SKILLSUSA WINNERS

April 9th, 2013

Congratulations to all who participated at the 2013 Minnesota SkillsUSA State Championship and Leadership Conference this past weekend. HTC was well represented by students who demonstrated their skills and talent with courage and class. The following is a list list of medal recipients.

BROOKLYN PARK CAMPUS

1st Place Gold Medals
Name/Program/Advisor

  • Thomas Osmonson, Advertising Design Graphic Design, Paul Howlett
  • Devon Caylor, Cabinetmaking Cabinetmaking, Jim May
  • Rosa Sanchez, Culinary Arts, Dave Eisenriech
  • Brian Willms, Firefighting Fire Science Technology, Bernie Vrona
  • Glen Moe, T-Shirt Design Graphic Design, Paul Howlett
  • Jacob Popovich, Mechanical Dexterity Medium/Heavy Truck Technology, Duane Rasmussen
  • Tyler Hruby, Job Skill Demonstration Cabinetmaking, Jim May

2nd Place Siver Medals
Name/Program/Advisor

  • Andrew Lyons, Advertising Design Graphic Design, Paul Howlett
  • Katie Katchmark, Cabinetmaking, Jim May
  • Michael Hall, First Aid/CPR Emergency, Joe Martinez

3rd Place Bronze Medals
Name/Program/Advisor

  • Stephanie Meados, Pin Design Graphic Arts, Paul Howlett
  • Michael Fliger, Extemporaneous Speaking Graphic Arts, Paul Howlett
  • T Osmonson/G Moe, Web Design Graphic Arts, Paul Howlett
  • Krista Nelson, Prepared Speech Culinary Arts, Dave Eisenriech
  • Matthew Homan Jr., Mechanical Dexterity Medium/Heavy Truck Technology, Duane Rasmussen

2013 Army Strong Challenge Winner
Name/Program/Advisor

  • Matthew Homan Jr., Army Strong Medium/Heavy Truck Technology, Duane Rasmussen
     

EDEN PRAIRIE CAMPUS

1st Place Gold Medals
Name/Program/Advisor

  • Benjamin Lehner, Heating and Air Conditioning, Mark Arens
  • Vu Vuong Adviso, Architectural Drafting, Sue Selland
  • Tyler McClanahan, Power Equipment Technology Honorable Mention, Dan Weishar and Jeff Donna

3rd Place Bronze Medals
Name/Program/Advisor

  • David Grinets, Heating and Air Conditioning, Rhonda Wiggins

 


 


Last updated by jlaabs : 2014-03-06 09:20:21